Home > Histories and Timelines > Commencements

Commencements

Albion College Commencements (1851-Present): Speakers, Speeches, Honorary Degrees

1851-1861
No Information Currently Avaliable

1862
Valedictory: Madelon L. Stockwell, “And Kratos”
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1863
Valedictory: Emma C. Fox,”A World Without and a World Within”
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1864
Valedictory: Minnie E. Grimes, “Earth’s Treasures”
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1865
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1866
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Maria S. Poe, Class of 1858 – A.M.

1867
Valedictory: Charles E. Mann, “The Great Problem”
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1868
Valedictory: E. Josephine Clark
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1869
Valedictory: J. Ardene Parkinson
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1870
Valedictory: M.W. Darling
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Frank S. DeHass – D.Div.
Augusta A. English, Class of 1867, M.S.
E. Frances McEldowney, Class of 1867, M.S.
Charles E. Mann, Class of 1867, M.S.

1871
Valedictory: Alva W. Bradley
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
E. Josephine Clark, Class of 1868, A.M.
Nellie A. Fitch, Class of 1868, M.S.
Sallie A. Rilison, Class of 1868, M.S.
Ollie Harmon, Class of 1867, M.S.
Rev. William H. Perrine, D.Div.

1872
Valedictory: Samuel Dickie
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Lucy P. Foote, Class of 1869, A.M.

1873
Valedictory: Charles W. Jones
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Henry C. Northrup, Class of 1870, “Perishable and Imperishable Power”
Honorary Degrees:
Lucretia Allman, Class of 1869, A.M.
Alice E. Bowers, Class of 1870, M.S.
Rev. Thomas Carter, D.Div.
Marcellus W. Darling, Class of 1870, A.M.
John H. Fassett, Class of 1870, A.M.
Rev. Lewis R. Fiske , D.Div.
William H. Harper, Class of 1870, A.M.
Jennie E. Haven, Class of 1869, M.S.
David Knox, Jr., Class of 1869, A.M.
Elmer D. North, Class of 1870, M.S.
Henry C. Northrup, Class of 1870, A.M.
S. Livingston Tate, Class of 1869, A.M.
Clara R. Woolson, Class of 1869, A.M.

1874
Valedictory: Elizabeth C. Cooper
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. A.H. Gillet, “Evolution”
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Augustus Gillett, Class of 1871, A.M.
Rev. Duncan M. Ward, Class of 1871, A.M.
Rev. Edward A. Whitwam, Class of 1871, A.M.

1875
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1876
Valedictory: John A. Creswell
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. George L. Cole, Class of 1869, A.M.
Rev. George N. Power, D.Div.

1877
Valedictory: Clara B. Robertson
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1878
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1879
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Edward B. Bancroft
Honorary Degrees:
Bertha F. Aldrich, Class of 1876, A.M.
William H. Allman, Class of 1876, A.M.
George L. Bailey, Class of 1876, M.S.
Edward B. Bancroft, Class of 1876, A.M.
Samuel Dickie, Class of 1872, M.S.
John M. Hall, Class of 1876, M.S.
John W. Hallenbeck, Class of 1873, A.M.
Edward W. Jenks, LL.D.
James C. Jocelyn, Class of 1876, M.S.
J. Ardene Parkinson, Class of 1869, A.M.
Isaac H. Riddick, Class of 1870, A.M.
Rev. James S. Waugh, D.Div.

1880
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1881
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1882
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Jacob Todd (Philadelphia)
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1883
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. W.S. Studley (Buffalo)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Henry M. Joy, D.Div.
Rev. James S. Smart, D.Div.

1884
Valedictory: Gertrude Allen
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. J.W. King (New York City)
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1885
Valedictory: Gertrude Allen
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Cyrus D. Foss
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. James Henry Potts, D.Div.

1886
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. D.A. Goodsell
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1887
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: President Henry A. Buttz, Drew University
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Jeremiah H. Bayless, LL.D.

1888
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. George E. Reed (New Haven)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Charles T. Allen, D.Div.
Rev. John Graham, D.Div.

1889
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Bishop John P. Newman
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Nicholas Willoughby , D.Div.

1890
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. Howard Duffield or Rev. John Rhey Thompson (NY)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Levi Master, D.Div.

1891
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. William V. Kelley (Brooklyn, NY)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. William Henry Shier , D.Div.
Rev. Enoch Stubbs, D.Div.

1892
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. A. Coke Smith
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. James Venning. D.Div.

1893
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop W.H. Ninde (Detroit)
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1894
Valedictory: Clarence E. Allen
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Charles B. Galloway
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. William Wellington – D.Div.
Rev. Samuel Plantz, D.Div.

1895
Valedictory: Eugene C. Allen
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Chancellor W.F. McDowell, Denver University
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Edward Bennett Bancroft, D.Div. (See also 1879)
Rev. George S. Hickey, D.Div.
Rev. Richard Thomas Savin, D.Div.

1896
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Edward Taylor (Boston)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Wilbur Israel Cogshall, Ex-1865, D.Div.
Rev. Matthew C. Hawks, D.Div.
Senator James McMillan, LL.D, D.Div.
Rev. John Stevens – D.Div.

1897
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Isaac E. Springer , D.Div.

1898
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Arthur Edwards
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Louis DeLamarter , D.Div.
Prof. Delos Fall, Sc.D.
Rev. William H. Puffer , D.Div.

1899
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Ashley
Keynote: E. Benjamin Andrews, Chicago Superintendent of Schools
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Lambert E. Lennox, D.Div.
Rev. John Sweet, D.Div.

1900
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Samuel Dickie, LL.D. (See also 1879)
Rev. Edward George Lewis, D.Div.

1901
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. William Fraser McDowell, Corresponding Secretary of the Board of Education of the Methodist Episcopal Church (See also 1895)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Alfred E. Craig, D.Div.
Rev. Benjamin F. Matrau, D.Div.
Rev. John E. Robinson , D.Div.
Rev. Joshua Stanfield, D.Div.

1902
Valedictory: Frances Gibson
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Rev. S. Parkes Cadman
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. George Elliott, LL.D.

1903
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1904
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Polemus H. Swift
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. James E. Jacklin , D.Div.
Rev. Luther E. Lovejoy , D.Div.
Thomas W. Palmer, LL.D.
George O. Robinson , LL.D.
William J. Wilson, S.T.D.

1905
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1901)
Honorary Degrees:
Washington Gardner, LL.D.

1906
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Frank W. Gunsaulus
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Andrew J. Eldred , D.Div.
Rev. James Hamilton, D.Div.
Rev. Seth Reed, D.Div.
Rev. Henry E. Wolfe, D.Div.

1907
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. William F. Anderson, Secretary of the Board of Education for the Methodist Episcopal Church
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Eugene Allen, D.Div.
Rev. Patrick J. Maveety, D.Div.

1908
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop James W. Bashford
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Edward Arthur Elliott, D.Div.
Prof. Delos Fall, LL.D. (See also 1898)
Rev. William P. French, D.Div.
Rev. Lewis N. Moon, S.T.D.
Rev. William H.B. Urch, D.Div.

1909
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. S. Parkes Cadman (See also 1902)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Clarence E. Allen, D.Div.

1910
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William F. Anderson (Chattanooga, TN) (See also 1907)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Charles Bronson Allen, D.Div.
Rev. Rockwell Clancy, D.Div.
Rev. Robert J. Floody, D.Div.
Rev. James H. Potts, LL.D.
Rev. Dwight H. Ramsdell, D.Div.

1911
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William A. Quayle
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Edward A. Armstrong , D.Div.
Rev. Charles W. Baldwin, D.Div.
Rev. Martin Luther Fox , D.Div.
Rev. Walter Healy, D.Div.
Rev. A Raymond Johns, D.Div.
Homer Folks, LL.D.
Rev. H. Addis Leeson , D.Div.
Prof. Frederick Lutz, Litt.D.
Rev. A. Ames Maywood , D.Div.
Rev. John Russell, D.Div.

1912
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Dr. Frank W. Gunsaulus (See also 1906), “The Education of an American”
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Hugh Kennedy, D.Div.
Bishop Frederick D. Leete, LL.D.
Rev. Fred Lendrum, D.Div.
Rev. Eugene Moore, D.Div.

1913
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1905)
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1914
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: President George E. Vincent, American Sociological Society
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Carlos L. Adams, D.Div.
Owen R. Lovejoy, LL.D.
Rev. Arba Martin, D.Div.

1915
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop Theodore S. Henderson, “The Little Red House by the Side of the Road”
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. William J. Balmer, D.Div.
Rev. William H. Phelps, D.Div.
Edgar J. Townsend, LL.D.

1916
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Eugene R. Hendrix
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1917
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: President Charles M. Stuart
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Walter Everett Burnett, D.Div.
Rev. Frank Foster Fitchett, D.Div.

1918
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Thomas Nicholson
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Edgar C. Tullar, D.Div.
Rev. Cassius E. Wakefield, D.Div.
Rev. Clark S. Wheeler, D.Div.

1919
Valedictory: Freda Earl
Baccalaureate: Bishop William Fraser McDowell
Keynote: Bishop Homer Clyde Stuntz
Honorary Degrees:
Ira Eugene Cutler , Sc.D.
Rev. Howard A. Field, D.Div.
Rev. Lewis H. Manning, D.Div.
Rev. Frederick Spence, D.Div.

1920
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Ernest Lynn Waldorf
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Wilbur W. Diehl, D.Div.
Bishop H. Lester Smith, LL.D.
Bishop Ernest Lynn Waldorf, LL.D.

1921
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Bishop Edwin Holt Hughes (Chicago)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. King D. Beach, D.Div.
John Wesley Laird, LL.D.
Rev. Edgar J. Warren, D.Div.
Rev. Robert Williams, D.Div.
Rev. Frederic Faye Wolfe, D.Div.

1922
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Dean A.L. Bouton, New York University
Honorary Degrees:
Archibald Lewis Bouton, Litt.D.
Edgar A. Guest, Litt.D.
Bishop Theodore Simpson Henderson, LL.D.
Rev. Dunning Idle, D.Div.
Rev. John J. Martin, D.Div.
Forrest Ray Moulton, Sc.D.
Rev. Oscar Thomas Olson, D.Div.
Rev. Alfred Way, D.Div.

1923
Valedictory: Marjorie Scaddin
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Rev. Lynn Harold Hough, Central Methodist Church in Detroit
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. C.E. Hoag, D.Div.
Rev. Harvey G. Pearce, D.Div.

1924
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: Samuel Dickie
Honorary Degrees:
Charles B. Warren, LL.D.

1925
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Rev. Dr. W.S. Bovard, Secretary of the Methodist Board of Education
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Russell D. Hopkins, D.Div.
Clarence Cook Little, LL.D.
Rev. Newell Avery McCune, D.Div.

1926
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop Edwin Holt Hughes (See also 1921)
Honorary Degrees:
B. Smith Hopkins, Sc.D.
Rev. Samuel Wesley Irwin, D.Div.
Merton Stacher Rice, Litt.D.
Arthur Edgar Westbrook, Mus.D.

1927
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1913)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Frank Kingdon, D.Div.
Frank Leslie Mulholland, LL.D.

1928
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop Francis J. McConnell
Honorary Degrees:
F. Ernest Johnson, D.Div.
Webster Houston Pearce, LL.D.

1929
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Congressman John C. Ketcham (Hastings)
Honorary Degrees:
William T. Bovee, Northwestern University, Sc.D.
Arnold H. Goss, B.A.
Ernest Clark Hartwell, Buffalo Superintendent of Schools, Ed.D.
John Clark Ketchum (Hastings), LL.D.
John Preston MacMillan, Methodist Episcopal Board of Education for Chicago, Ed.D.

1930
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Thomas Nicholson (Detroit)
Keynote: Dr. Alexander Grant Ruthven, President of the University of Michigan
Honorary Degrees:
Alexander Grant Ruthven, LL.D.

1931
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Frederick Bohn Fisher, Pastor of First Methodist Episcopal Church of Ann Arbor
Keynote: Dr. Alexander Grant Ruthven, President of the University of Michigan
Honorary Degrees:
D. Stanley Coors, Class of 1914, Pastor at Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div.
Rev. Marshall Russell Reed, Class of 1914, Pastor at Ypsilanti Methodist Church, D.Div.
Edwin Roscoe Sleight, Class of 1901, Albion College Math Department, Sc.D.

1932
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Dr. Joseph M. McGray, Pastor Central Methodist Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees:
Frank Tracy Carlton, Applied Sciences at Case School, former professor of economics at Albion College, LL.D.
Robert Elmer Horton, Class of 1897 (Albany, NY), Sc.D.
Floyd Wesley Reeves, University of Chicago, Sc.D.

1933
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Edgar Blake (Detroit)
Keynote: Dr. Frederick Samuel Goodrich, Professor of English Bible at Albion College, “Pleasing Perspectives”
Honorary Degrees:
Smith W. Burnham, Class of 1892 (Kalamazoo), LL.D.
Rev. Burley Frank Lamb, Class of 1913 (Columbus, OH), LL.D.
Arthur Frederick Wesley, Class of 1913 (Buenos Aires), D.Div.

1934
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Hazen G. Werner, Pastor of Court Street Methodist Episcopal Church in Flint
Keynote: Homer Folks, Secretary of State Charities Aid Association of New York City, “What Have We Learned Since 1889?”
Honorary Degrees:
Prof. Richard Clyde Ford, Class of 1894 (Ypsilanti), Litt.D.
Rev. LeRoy Thomas Robinson, Class of 1912 (Grand Rapids), D.Div.
Rev. Hazen Graff Werner, Class of 1920 (Flint), D.Div.

1935
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Frederick S. Goodrich
Keynote: Dr. Merton Stacher Rice, Metropolitan Methodist Episcopal Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Frederick Samuel Goodrich, D.Litt.
Paul Turner Hickey, President of the Detroit Institute of Technology, LL.D.
LeRoy Elwood Kimball, Class of 1910, New York University comptroller, LL.D.
Jay Wesley Sexton, Class of 1902, Superintendent of Lansing Schools, LL.D.
Bessie Bruce White, Class of 1898, social service worker, Albion College trustee (Cincinnati), L.H.D.

1936
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Frank McCoy Field, Class of 1909 (Port Huron)
Keynote: Eugene Bradley Elliot, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, “Two Times Two”
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Eugene Bradley Elliott, Class of 1924, Superintendent of Public Instruction, LL.D.
Rev. Frank McCoy Field, Class of 1909 (Port Huron), D.Div.
George Glenn Newell, Class of 1891, artist (New York), LL.D.

1937
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Edwin William Stricker, Class of 1915 (Pomona, CA)
Keynote: Honorable Prentiss Marsh Brown, Class of 1911, United States Senator from Michigan
Honorary Degrees:
Prentiss Marsh Brown (St. Ignace), LL.D.
Rev. Edwin William Stricker, Class of 1915 (Pomona, CA), D.Div.

1938
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Sidney Davey Eva, Secretary of the Detroit Area of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Keynote: Dean Aaron John Brumbaugh, Dean of the College at the University of Chicago
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Randolph Greenfield Adams (Ann Arbor), LL.D.
Dr. Aaron John Brumbaugh, LL.D.
Rev. Sidney Davey Eva, D.Div.

1939
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dean William Whitcomb Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Arthur Chester Millspaugh, Class of 1908, Research Associate for the Brooking Institution (Washington, D.C.)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Frederick Bruce Johnston, Class of 1904 (Detroit), D.Div.
Andre Kostelanetz (New York), Mus.D.
Arthur Chester Millspaugh, LL.D.

1940
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Lester A. Kilpatrick, Pastor of the First Methodist Church of Grand Rapids
Keynote: Dr. Henry Hitt Crane, Pastor of Central Methodist Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees:
Guy Chambers Filkins (Detroit), Mus.D.
Rev. Lester A. Kilpatrick, Pastor at Grand Rapids Methodist Church, D.Div.
Sebastian Spering Kresge (Mountainhome, PA), D.B.A.
Harvey Newton Ott (Buffalo), Sc.D.

1941
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. John Harris Leamon, Class of 1920, Pastor of First Church in Cambridge, Congregational (MA)
Keynote: U.S. Senator Arthur H. Vandenberg
Honorary Degrees:
Owen Andrew Emons, Class of 1913, Principal of Cooley High School in Detroit, Ed.D.
Rev. John Harris Leamon, D.Div.
Archie Elbert McCrea, Editor of The Muskegon Chronicle, LL.D.
Arthur Hendrick Vandenberg, L.H.D.

1942
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Jacob Adolph Halmhuber, Pastor of Trinity Methodist Church in Highland Park
Keynote: G. Lynn Sumner, Class of 1907, President of the G. Lynn Sumner Advertising Company (New York)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Frank Lozerne Fitch, Class of 1910, Superintendent of Port Huron Methodist Church, D.Div.
Rev. Jacob Adolph Halmhuber, D.Div.
Rev. William Henry Helrigel, Class of 1923, Superintendent of Grand Traverse Methodist Church, D.Div.
Miss Frances Knight, Social worker in Detroit (England), L.H.D.
Rev. William Clements Perdew, Pastor of Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div.
G. Lynn Sumner, LL.D.

1943
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. William C.S. Pellowe, Class of 1917, Superintendent of the Saginaw District of the Methodist Church
Keynote: Dr. Wei Tao-ming, Chinese Ambassador to the United States
Honorary Degrees:
Wei Tao-ming, LL.D.
Dr. William C.S. Pellowe, D.Div.

1944
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Everett Kyes Seymour, Metropolitan Methodist Church in Detroit
Keynote: Michigan Governor Harry Francis Kelly
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Glenn McKinley Frye (Benton Harbor), D.Div.
Governor Harry Francis Kelly, LL.D.
Mark Edson Putnam, Class of 1910, Vice President of Dow Chemical (Midland), Sc.D.
Rev. Everett Kyes Seymour (Detroit), D.Div.

1945
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Arthur Frederick Wesley, Bishop of the Buenos Aires Area of the Methodist Church
Keynote: Dr. William Pearson Tolley, Chancellor of Syracuse University
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Stuart LeRoy Anderson, Class of 1933 (Long Beach, CA), D.Div.
Friend Morris Conchran, Business manager, D.B.A.
Rev. Wayne Harrison Fleenor, Class of 1924, D.Div.
Rev. Dwight Sherer Large, Class of 1933, Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div.
Rev. Carl L. Martenson, Class of 1929, Saginaw minister – D.Div.
Dr. John Lawrence Seaton, President of Albion College for 21 years, L.H.D.
Dr. William Pearson Tolley, L.H.D.
Rev. George Dempster Yinger, Class of 1929, Methodist Church pastor, D.Div.

1946
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Guy Everett Snavely, Executive Director of the American Association of Colleges (Washington, D.C.)
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Guy E. Snavely, L.H.D.
Dr. William Clyde Donald, Methodist Church (Flint), D.Div.
Dr. Charles Gordon Phillips, Methodist Church (Port Huron), D.Div.

1947
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. John Dale Russell, Director of the Division of Higher Education of the United States Office of Education, Higher Education for Modern Needs
Honorary Degrees:
State Representative Robert W. Baldwin, Alumnus (Albion), D.B.A.
Rev. Harry A. Brewer (Flushing), D.Div.
Rev. Spencer Bacons Owens, D.Div.
Dr. John Dale Russell, LL.D.
Marquis E. Shattuck, Educator (Detroit), LL.D.

1948
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Rev. Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, Minister of Marble Collegiate Church in New York City, “The Technique of Successful Living”
Honorary Degrees:
Bishop Theodor Arvidson (Stockholm), D.Div.
Bishop J.W. Ernst Sommer (Germany), L.H.D.
Mrs. Mary Brooks Picken Sumner, Author of over 90 books, Litt.D.
Bishop Raymond J. Wade, Head of MI Methodists, L.H.D.
William C. Webster, Class of 1887, Teacher and educational administrator, LL.D.

1949
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Bishop Marshall R. Reed (Detroit)
Honorary Degrees:
F. Dudleigh Vernor, Class of 1911, Organist for Detroit Metropolitan Methodist Church and organ instructor at Albion College, Mus.D.
Rev. Byron A. Hahn, Class of 1929, Methodist District Superintendent (Big Rapids), D.Div.
Rev. Benjamin F. Holme, Pastor of Westlawn Methodist Church (Detroit), D.Div.

1950
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Honorable Prentiss M. Brown, Class of 1911, former United States Senator from Michigan, Chairman of the Board of the Detroit Edison Company, Trustee of Albion College (See also 1937)
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Arnold F. Runkel, Pastor of First Methodist Church of Birmingham, D.Div.
Floyd W. Starr, Class of 1910, Founder and head of Starr Commonwealth for Boys (Albion), LL.D.
Rev. Richard D. Wearne, Class of 1914, Kalamazoo Methodist District Superintendent, D.Div.

1951
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Rev. Dr. Ralph Washington Sockman, Minister of Christ Church of New York City, What Makes America
Honorary Degrees:
Howard Cyrus Lawrence (Grand Rapids), LL.D.
William Jason Moore, Detroit organist, B.A.
Carl Maxon Saunders, Editor of The Jackson Citizen Patriot, D.Litt.
Attorney Paul Warren Voorhies (Detroit), LL.D.
Quinton Forrest Walker, Chief economist of R.H. Macy Co. (New York), D.B.A.

1952
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: President Harlan H. Hatcher (University of Michigan)
Honorary Degrees:
President Harlan H. Hatcher, D.Litt.
Stanley S. Kresge, Class of 1923, D.B.A.
Rev. Alfred Landon, Class of 1923, District Superintendent of Saginaw Bay district of Methodist Church, D.Div.
Rev. Maurice D. McKean, Class of 1924, Minister of Trinity Methodist Church in Grand Rapids, D.Div.
Bishop Shot K. Mondol, Hyderabad area of South Asia Central Methodist Conference (India), LL.D.
V.V. Moulton, Administrative President of Auto Owners Insurance Company and Albion College trustee (Lansing), D.B.A.

1953
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. LeRoy E. Kimball, Class of 1910, Vice Chancellor of New York University, Trustee of Albion College, “Our Albion Heritage”
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1954
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Grove Hiram Patterson, Editor-in-Chief of The Toledo Blade, “The Uncommon Man”
Honorary Degrees:
David Dodds Henry, D.Litt.
Frederick Carl Vosburg , D.Div.
Howard Charles Baldwin, LL.D.
Clarence Beverly Hilberry, L.H.D.

1955
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Bishop Hazen Graff Werner, Class of 1920, Ohio Area Methodist Church, “Majoring in a Minor”
Honorary Degrees:
Harriette Simpson Arnow, Author, Litt.D.
Kenneth Gill Bartlett, Class of 1927, Syracuse University, LL.D.
Margaret Blair Johnstone, Class of 1933, Minister and author, D.Div.
James Fred McKale, Class of 1910, University of Arizona, LL.D.

1956
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. David Dodds Henry, President of University of Illinois, “The Road Not Taken”
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Howard Ward Burden, Class of 1922 (Saginaw), D.Div.
Rev. Richard Carvel Miles, Class of 1929, Albion-Lansing District of the Methodist Church, D.Div.
Dr. Carl Vernon Weller, Class of 1908 (Ann Arbor), Sc.D.

1957
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. John Alfred Hannah, President of Michigan State University, “In Answer to a Letter”
Honorary Degrees:
John Alfred Hannah, LL.D.
Dr. Fred Arthur Russell, Class of 1908, University of Illinois, LL.D.

1958
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Claude Jerome Lapp, Class of 1917, Director of Fellowships for the National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, “The Great Challenge”
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Versile Dell Bentley, Class of 1931 (Detroit), D.Div.
Rev. Frederic Olen Hunt (Philadelphia, PA), D.Div.
Rev. James Wallace Wright, Class of 1939 (Grand Rapids), D.Div.

1959
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Stanley Sebastian Kresge, Class of 1923 (Detroit), “Government, Business and the Church-Related College”
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1960
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. David Bernard Steinman, Designing Engineer of the Mackinac Bridge, “The Faith of a Bridgebuilder” [Note: “Dr. Steinman has had to cancel all engagements for several weeks by order of his physician. We regret that he cannot be present at the Commencement exercises today.”]
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Paul Franklin Albery, Trinity Methodist Church of Grand Rapids, D.Div.
Dr. John Harper Dawson, President of Adrian College, D.Div.
Walter Clark Dean, President of United Steel Products Co. (Albion), D.B.A.
Prof. Earl Anderson Slocum, University of North Carolina, Mus.D.
Paul Robert Trautman, Business manager of Albion College, D.B.A.
Dr. William Whitcomb Whitehouse, President of Albion College, LL.D.

1961
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Arnold J. Toynbee, Eminent historian, “Religion in Public Life”
Keynote: Heman Leslie Hoffman, Class of 1928, Electronics Industrialist (Los Angeles), “Project Adventure”
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Judson William Foust, Central Michigan University, LL.D.
Rev. Robert Hubert Jongeward (Jackson), D.Div.
Heman Leslie Hoffman, LL.D.

1962
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Louis W. Norris, “What Have You Heard?”
Keynote: George Wilcken Romney (Detroit), “Aim High”
Honorary Degrees:
Karl Walter Haas, WJR commentator, Mus.D.
Rev. John William Parrish (Ferndale), D.Div.
George Wilcken Romney, Governor of Michigan, LL.D.

1963
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Henry Hitt Crane, Minister Emeritus at Detroit Central Methodist Church, “Voyagers”
Keynote: Dr. William Ira Cargo, Deputy U.S. Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency in Vienna, Austria
Honorary Degrees:
Henry Daniels Brown, Detroit Museum Curator, LL.D.
Dr. William Ira Cargo, LL.D.
Charles Evan Feinberg, Litt.D.
Willa Beatrice Player (Greensboro, NC), LL.D.

1964
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Marshall R. Reed, “Look up, Lift up, Go Ahead!”
Keynote: Amory Houghton, Jr., Chairman of the Board for Corning Glass
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Keith T. Avery (Grand Rapids), D.Div.
Rev. Herbert C. Brubaker (Saginaw), D.Div.
Alden Ball Dow (Midland), Doc.F.A.
Armory Houghton, Jr., D.B.A.
Dr. Leonard P. Schultz (Washington, D.C.), Sc.D.

1965
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Francis Gerald Ensley, Resident Bishop of the Ohio West Area of the Methodist Church, “One Mark of an Educated Person”
Keynote: Dr. Alvin C. Eurich (Colorado)
Honorary Degrees:
Vernon de Tar (New York), Mus.D.
Dr. Alvin C. Eurich (Colorado), Litt.D.
Congressman Gerald R. Ford (Grand Rapids), LL.D.
Miss Elizabeth C. Hilborn, U.S. Health Service, L.H.D.
Rev. Bernard T. Lomas (Cleveland), D.Div.
Rev. W. Leslie Williams (Flint), D.Div.

1966
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Hazen G. Werner, Bishop of the Taiwan-Hong Kong Area of the Methodist Church, “Coming Off the Bridge”
Keynote: Dr. Brand Blandshard, Professor Emeritus of Yale University
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Brand Blanshard, Yale University, D.Litt.
Rev. Donald H. Benedict (Chicago), D.Div.
Miss E. Genevieve Gillette (Ann Arbor), L.H.D.
Rev. Herbert F. Hausser (Detroit), D.Div.
Harold R. Spiegel, Executive Secretary of Arabian American Oil Co., D.B.A.
Jack Hood Vaughn, Director of U.S. Peace Corps., LL.D.

1967
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Dr. Orville H. McKay, President of Garrett Theological Seminary, “What is Vital”
Keynote: Republican Congressman Gerald R. Ford (Grand Rapids)
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Wallace A. Bacon, Northwestern University professor, Litt.D.
Collins L. Carter, President Albion Malleable Iron, D.B.A.
Dr. Myrtle Rose Reul, Associate Professor of Social Work at Michigan State University, L.H.D.
Rev. Clement B. Yinger (Rochester, NY), D.Div.

1968
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Bishop Dwight Ellsworth Loder, Bishop of the Michigan Area Methodist Church, “The Foolishness of Twentieth Century Wisdom”
Keynote: Dr. John Kenneth Galbraith
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. James W. Bristah (Detroit), D.Div.
Max M. Fisher (Detroit), D.B.A.
John Kenneth Galbraith (Harvard University), D.Litt.
Henry J. Gomberg (Puerto Rico), Sc.D.
Bishop Dwight E. Loder, D.Div.
Marvin E. Perkins, M.D. (New York City), L.H.D.
James R. Sebastian (Grand Rapids), LL.D.

1969
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Nels F.S. Ferré, Ferris Professor of Philosophy at the College of Wooster, “Educated for a New Age”
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Dr. Max Lerner (Minsk, Russia), L.H.D.
William A. Brown, Jr. (Chicago), LL.D.
Dr. Robert Hargreaves, Ball State University, Mus.D.
Dr. Paul W. McCrackin (Minneapolis, MN), LL.D.
Jean Paul Slusser, University of Michigan, D.F.A.
Rev. Merele D. Broyles (Detroit), D.Div.

1970
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: Rev. Gerald Otho McCulloh, Director of Ministerial Training for the United Methodist Church, “Structure, Truth and Freedom”
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Miss Audrey Kenyon Wilder (Albion), LL.D.
U.S. Senator Robert P. Griffin (Michigan), LL.D.
Bill Mauldin, cartoonist, Litt.D.
Dr. David C. McClelland (Cambridge, MA), D.Litt.
Rev. Carlos C. Page (Grand Rapids), D.Div.

1971
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: President Bernard T. Lomas, “Itch for the Instantaneous”
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Rev. Donald B. Strobe (Grand Rapids), D.Div.
Phillip C. Curtis, artist, D.F.A.
Dr. Robben Fleming, LL.D.

1972
Valedictory: N/A
Baccalaureate: N/A
Keynote: N/A
Honorary Degrees:
Norman Cousins, D.Litt.
Dr. Carl Gerstacker, Sc.D.
Dr. Robert Fleming (Nepal and India), L.H.D.
Dr. Bethel Fleming (Nepal and India), L.H.D.

1973-Present
In Process