Home > Histories and Timelines > Commencements

Commencements

Albion College Commencements (1860-Present)

Terms below are listed and definied to give context to the commencement information. Not every commencement exercise includes all or any of these traditions. Listed is the information that is available and confirmed by the Albion College Archives. 

Valedictory: on and off from 1860 to 1923, Albion College had a Valedictory, a graduate gave a farewell speech at commencement. Traditionally, this speaker would have been a student with a high grade point average. 

Baccalaureate: while this term can have several meanings, on and off from 1886-1971 at Albion College, the Baccalaureate was a sermon given to the graduating class during commencement. A Baccalaureate address is quite similar to a keynote with more religious content.  

Honorary Degrees: a degree given by the College to someone who is not necessarily a student but who has done something important. In recent years, the degree of Doctor of Humane Letters is presented to the keynote speaker. 

Keynote Speakers: a guest speaker at graduation, often an alumni, Board of Trustees member, or honored professional in the state of Michigan. The keynote speaker traditionally bestows advice and words of wisdom to the graduating class. 

Flag Bearers: a tradition starting in 1993, the flag bearers at Albion College commencement ceremonies are the highest grade point earners in the graduating class

Senior Class Horn: In 1877 the twelve members of Albion College’s senior class launched the senior class horn tradition. The horn was to “remain in the possession of the class that coil best rally to its rumbling blare” (Pleiad, May 29, 1923). A large tin megaphone, is seven feet long, and was passed to the Class of 1878 with a warning never to let an underclassman handle the horn. In 1896, the senior class surrendered its rights to the horn and presented it to the Albion College Oratorical Association. For years, it was then used as a trophy for the class who had provided the winner of the prestigious class oratory contents. After the discontinuation of the contests in the mid-1950s, the horn was stored in the Albion College Archives. The horn was refurbished in 2000 and was dedicated, along with a new showcase and plaque in 2003 as the senior class gift. The class horn tradition now continues as the horn is sounded by graduating seniors prior to the student speaker’s remarks at the commencement exercises. 

 

1860
Valedictory: Libbie F. Fassett, "Faith and Action"

1861
Valedictory: Elizabeth E. Cowan, "Spirit Telegrams"

1862
Valedictory: Madelon L. Stockwell, “Ana Kratos”

1863
Valedictory: Emma C. Fox,”A World Without and a World Within”

1864
Valedictory: Minnie E. Grimes, “Earth’s Treasures”

1865
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1866
Honorary Degrees: Maria S. Poe, Class of 1858 – A.M.

1867
Valedictory: Charles E. Mann, “The Great Problem”

1868
Valedictory: E. Josephine Clark

1869
Valedictory: J. Ardene Parkinson

1870
Valedictory: M.W. Darling
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Frank S. DeHass – D.Div., Augusta A. English, Class of 1867, M.S., E. Frances McEldowney, Class of 1867, M.S., Charles E. Mann, Class of 1867, M.S.

1871
Valedictory: Alva W. Bradley
Honorary Degrees: E. Josephine Clark, Class of 1868, A.M., Nellie A. Fitch, Class of 1868, M.S., Sallie A. Rilison, Class of 1868, M.S., Ollie Harmon, Class of 1867, M.S., Rev. William H. Perrine, D.Div.

1872
Valedictory: Samuel Dickie
Honorary Degrees: Lucy P. Foote, Class of 1869, A.M.

1873
Valedictory: Charles W. Jones
Keynote: Henry C. Northrup, Class of 1870, “Perishable and Imperishable Power”
Honorary Degrees: Lucretia Allman, Class of 1869, A.M., Alice E. Bowers, Class of 1870, M.S., Rev. Thomas Carter, D.Div., Marcellus W. Darling, Class of 1870, A.M., John H. Fassett, Class of 1870, A.M.
Rev. Lewis R. Fiske , D.Div., William H. Harper, Class of 1870, A.M., Jennie E. Haven, Class of 1869, M.S., David Knox, Jr., Class of 1869, A.M., Elmer D. North, Class of 1870, M.S., Henry C. Northrup, Class of 1870, A.M., S. Livingston Tate, Class of 1869, A.M., Clara R. Woolson, Class of 1869, A.M.

1874
Valedictory: Elizabeth C. Cooper
Keynote: Rev. A.H. Gillet, “Evolution”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Augustus Gillett, Class of 1871, A.M., Rev. Duncan M. Ward, Class of 1871, A.M., Rev. Edward A. Whitwam, Class of 1871, A.M.

1875
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1876
Valedictory: John A. Creswell
Honorary Degrees: Rev. George L. Cole, Class of 1869, A.M., Rev. George N. Power, D.Div.

1877
Valedictory: Clara B. Robertson

1878
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1879
Keynote: Edward B. Bancroft
Honorary Degrees: Bertha F. Aldrich, Class of 1876, A.M., William H. Allman, Class of 1876, A.M., George L. Bailey, Class of 1876, M.S., Edward B. Bancroft, Class of 1876, A.M., Samuel Dickie, Class of 1872, M.S., John M. Hall, Class of 1876, M.S., John W. Hallenbeck, Class of 1873, A.M., Edward W. Jenks, LL.D., James C. Jocelyn, Class of 1876, M.S., J. Ardene Parkinson, Class of 1869, A.M., Isaac H. Riddick, Class of 1870, A.M., Rev. James S. Waugh, D.Div.

1880
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1881
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1882
Keynote: Rev. Jacob Todd (Philadelphia)

1883
Keynote: Rev. W.S. Studley (Buffalo)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Henry M. Joy, D.Div., Rev. James S. Smart, D.Div.

1884
Valedictory: Gertrude Allen
Keynote: Rev. J.W. King (New York City)

1885
Valedictory: Gertrude Allen
Keynote: Bishop Cyrus D. Foss
Honorary Degrees: Rev. James Henry Potts, D.Div.

1886
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. D.A. Goodsell

1887
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: President Henry A. Buttz, Drew University
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Jeremiah H. Bayless, LL.D.

1888
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. George E. Reed (New Haven)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Charles T. Allen, D.Div., Rev. John Graham, D.Div.

1889
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Bishop John P. Newman
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Nicholas Willoughby , D.Div.

1890
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. Howard Duffield or Rev. John Rhey Thompson (NY)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Levi Master, D.Div.

1891
Baccalaureate: President Lewis R. Fiske
Keynote: Rev. William V. Kelley (Brooklyn, NY)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. William Henry Shier , D.Div., Rev. Enoch Stubbs, D.Div.

1892
Keynote: Rev. A. Coke Smith
Honorary Degrees: Rev. James Venning. D.Div.

1893
Keynote: Bishop W.H. Ninde (Detroit)

1894
Valedictory: Clarence E. Allen
Keynote: Bishop Charles B. Galloway
Honorary Degrees: Rev. William Wellington, D.Div., Rev. Samuel Plantz, D.Div.

1895
Valedictory: Eugene C. Allen
Keynote: Chancellor W.F. McDowell, Denver University
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Edward Bennett Bancroft, D.Div. (See also 1879), Rev. George S. Hickey, D.Div., Rev. Richard Thomas Savin, D.Div.

1896
Keynote: Rev. Edward Taylor (Boston)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Wilbur Israel Cogshall, Ex-1865, D.Div., Rev. Matthew C. Hawks, D.Div., Senator James McMillan, LL.D, D.Div., Rev. John Stevens – D.Div.

1897
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Isaac E. Springer , D.Div.

1898
Keynote: Rev. Arthur Edwards
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Louis DeLamarter , D.Div., Prof. Delos Fall, Sc.D., Rev. William H. Puffer , D.Div.

1899
Baccalaureate: President Ashley
Keynote: E. Benjamin Andrews, Chicago Superintendent of Schools
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Lambert E. Lennox, D.Div., Rev. John Sweet, D.Div.

1900
Honorary Degrees: Samuel Dickie, LL.D. (See also 1879), Rev. Edward George Lewis, D.Div.

1901
Keynote: Rev. William Fraser McDowell, Corresponding Secretary of the Board of Education of the Methodist Episcopal Church (See also 1895)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Alfred E. Craig, D.Div., Rev. Benjamin F. Matrau, D.Div., Rev. John E. Robinson , D.Div., Rev. Joshua Stanfield, D.Div.

1902
Valedictory: Frances Gibson
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Rev. S. Parkes Cadman
Honorary Degrees: Rev. George Elliott, LL.D.

1903
The traditional events and honors were not included during this commencement

1904
Keynote: Rev. Polemus H. Swift
Honorary Degrees: Rev. James E. Jacklin , D.Div., Rev. Luther E. Lovejoy, D.Div., Thomas W. Palmer, LL.D., George O. Robinson , LL.D.,
William J. Wilson, S.T.D.

1905
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1901)
Honorary Degrees: Washington Gardner, LL.D.

1906
Keynote: Rev. Frank W. Gunsaulus
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Andrew J. Eldred , D.Div., Rev. James Hamilton, D.Div., Rev. Seth Reed, D.Div., Rev. Henry E. Wolfe, D.Div.

1907
Keynote: Rev. William F. Anderson, Secretary of the Board of Education for the Methodist Episcopal Church
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Eugene Allen, D.Div., Rev. Patrick J. Maveety, D.Div.

1908
Keynote: Bishop James W. Bashford
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Edward Arthur Elliott, D.Div., Prof. Delos Fall, LL.D. (See also 1898), Rev. William P. French, D.Div., Rev. Lewis N. Moon, S.T.D., Rev. William H.B. Urch, D.Div.

1909
Keynote: Rev. S. Parkes Cadman (See also 1902)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Clarence E. Allen, D.Div.

1910
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William F. Anderson (Chattanooga, TN) (See also 1907)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Charles Bronson Allen, D.Div., Rev. Rockwell Clancy, D.Div., Rev. Robert J. Floody, D.Div., Rev. James H. Potts, LL.D., Rev. Dwight H. Ramsdell, D.Div.

1911
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William A. Quayle
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Edward A. Armstrong , D.Div., Rev. Charles W. Baldwin, D.Div., Rev. Martin Luther Fox , D.Div., Rev. Walter Healy, D.Div., Rev. A Raymond Johns, D.Div., Homer Folks, LL.D., Rev. H. Addis Leeson , D.Div., Prof. Frederick Lutz, Litt.D., Rev. A. Ames Maywood , D.Div., Rev. John Russell, D.Div.

1912
Keynote: Dr. Frank W. Gunsaulus (See also 1906), “The Education of an American”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Hugh Kennedy, D.Div., Bishop Frederick D. Leete, LL.D., Rev. Fred Lendrum, D.Div., Rev. Eugene Moore, D.Div.

1913
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1905)

1914
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: President George E. Vincent, American Sociological Society
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Carlos L. Adams, D.Div., Owen R. Lovejoy, LL.D., Rev. Arba Martin, D.Div.

1915
Baccalaureate: President Samuel Dickie
Keynote: Bishop Theodore S. Henderson, “The Little Red House by the Side of the Road”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. William J. Balmer, D.Div., Rev. William H. Phelps, D.Div., Edgar J. Townsend, LL.D.

1916
Keynote: Bishop Eugene R. Hendrix

1917
Keynote: President Charles M. Stuart
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Walter Everett Burnett, D.Div., Rev. Frank Foster Fitchett, D.Div.

1918
Keynote: Bishop Thomas Nicholson
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Edgar C. Tullar, D.Div., Rev. Cassius E. Wakefield, D.Div., Rev. Clark S. Wheeler, D.Div.

1919
Valedictory: Freda Earl
Baccalaureate: Bishop William Fraser McDowell
Keynote: Bishop Homer Clyde Stuntz
Honorary Degrees: Ira Eugene Cutler , Sc.D., Rev. Howard A. Field, D.Div., Rev. Lewis H. Manning, D.Div., Rev. Frederick Spence, D.Div.

1920
Keynote: Bishop Ernest Lynn Waldorf
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Wilbur W. Diehl, D.Div., Bishop H. Lester Smith, LL.D., Bishop Ernest Lynn Waldorf, LL.D.

1921
Keynote: Bishop Edwin Holt Hughes (Chicago)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. King D. Beach, D.Div., John Wesley Laird, LL.D., Rev. Edgar J. Warren, D.Div., Rev. Robert Williams, D.Div., Rev. Frederic Faye Wolfe, D.Div.

1922
Keynote: Dean A.L. Bouton, New York University
Honorary Degrees: Archibald Lewis Bouton, Litt.D., Edgar A. Guest, Litt.D., Bishop Theodore Simpson Henderson, LL.D., Rev. Dunning Idle, D.Div., Rev. John J. Martin, D.Div., Forrest Ray Moulton, Sc.D., Rev. Oscar Thomas Olson, D.Div., Rev. Alfred Way, D.Div.

1923
Valedictory: Marjorie Scaddin
Keynote: Rev. Lynn Harold Hough, Central Methodist Church in Detroit
Honorary Degrees: Rev. C.E. Hoag, D.Div., Rev. Harvey G. Pearce, D.Div.

1924
Keynote: Samuel Dickie
Honorary Degrees: Charles B. Warren, LL.D.

1925
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Rev. Dr. W.S. Bovard, Secretary of the Methodist Board of Education
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Russell D. Hopkins, D.Div., Clarence Cook Little, LL.D., Rev. Newell Avery McCune, D.Div.

1926
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop Edwin Holt Hughes (See also 1921)
Honorary Degrees:, B. Smith Hopkins, Sc.D., Rev. Samuel Wesley Irwin, D.Div., Merton Stacher Rice, Litt.D., Arthur Edgar Westbrook, Mus.D.

1927
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop William Fraser McDowell (See also 1913)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Frank Kingdon, D.Div., Frank Leslie Mulholland, LL.D.

1928
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Bishop Francis J. McConnell
Honorary Degrees: F. Ernest Johnson, D.Div., Webster Houston Pearce, LL.D.

1929
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Congressman John C. Ketcham (Hastings)
Honorary Degrees: William T. Bovee, Northwestern University, Sc.D.,
Arnold H. Goss, B.A., Ernest Clark Hartwell, Buffalo Superintendent of Schools, Ed.D., John Clark Ketchum (Hastings), LL.D., John Preston MacMillan, Methodist Episcopal Board of Education for Chicago, Ed.D.

1930
Baccalaureate: Bishop Thomas Nicholson (Detroit)
Keynote: Dr. Alexander Grant Ruthven, President of the University of Michigan
Honorary Degrees: Alexander Grant Ruthven, LL.D.

1931
Baccalaureate: Dr. Frederick Bohn Fisher, Pastor of First Methodist Episcopal Church of Ann Arbor
Keynote: Dr. Alexander Grant Ruthven, President of the University of Michigan
Honorary Degrees: D. Stanley Coors, Class of 1914, Pastor at Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div., Rev. Marshall Russell Reed, Class of 1914, Pastor at Ypsilanti Methodist Church, D.Div., Edwin Roscoe Sleight, Class of 1901, Albion College Math Department, Sc.D.

1932
Baccalaureate: President John L. Seaton
Keynote: Dr. Joseph M. McGray, Pastor Central Methodist Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees: Frank Tracy Carlton, Applied Sciences at Case School, former professor of economics at Albion College, LL.D., Robert Elmer Horton, Class of 1897 (Albany, NY), Sc.D., Floyd Wesley Reeves, University of Chicago, Sc.D.

1933
Baccalaureate: Bishop Edgar Blake (Detroit)
Keynote: Dr. Frederick Samuel Goodrich, Professor of English Bible at Albion College, “Pleasing Perspectives”
Honorary Degrees: Smith W. Burnham, Class of 1892 (Kalamazoo), LL.D., Rev. Burley Frank Lamb, Class of 1913 (Columbus, OH), LL.D., 
Arthur Frederick Wesley, Class of 1913 (Buenos Aires), D.Div.

1934
Baccalaureate: Rev. Hazen G. Werner, Pastor of Court Street Methodist Episcopal Church in Flint
Keynote: Homer Folks, Secretary of State Charities Aid Association of New York City, “What Have We Learned Since 1889?”
Honorary Degrees: Prof. Richard Clyde Ford, Class of 1894 (Ypsilanti), Litt.D., Rev. LeRoy Thomas Robinson, Class of 1912 (Grand Rapids), D.Div., Rev. Hazen Graff Werner, Class of 1920 (Flint), D.Div.

1935
Baccalaureate: Dr. Frederick S. Goodrich
Keynote: Dr. Merton Stacher Rice, Metropolitan Methodist Episcopal Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Frederick Samuel Goodrich, D.Litt., Paul Turner Hickey, President of the Detroit Institute of Technology, LL.D., LeRoy Elwood Kimball, Class of 1910, New York University comptroller, LL.D., Jay Wesley Sexton, Class of 1902, Superintendent of Lansing Schools, LL.D., Bessie Bruce White, Class of 1898, social service worker, Albion College trustee (Cincinnati), L.H.D.

1936
Baccalaureate: Rev. Frank McCoy Field, Class of 1909 (Port Huron)
Keynote: Eugene Bradley Elliot, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, “Two Times Two”
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Eugene Bradley Elliott, Class of 1924, Superintendent of Public Instruction, LL.D., Rev. Frank McCoy Field, Class of 1909 (Port Huron), D.Div., George Glenn Newell, Class of 1891, artist (New York), LL.D.

1937
Baccalaureate: Rev. Edwin William Stricker, Class of 1915 (Pomona, CA)
Keynote: Honorable Prentiss Marsh Brown, Class of 1911, United States Senator from Michigan
Honorary Degrees: Prentiss Marsh Brown (St. Ignace), LL.D., Rev. Edwin William Stricker, Class of 1915 (Pomona, CA), D.Div.

1938
Baccalaureate: Dr. Sidney Davey Eva, Secretary of the Detroit Area of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Keynote: Dean Aaron John Brumbaugh, Dean of the College at the University of Chicago
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Randolph Greenfield Adams (Ann Arbor), LL.D., Dr. Aaron John Brumbaugh, LL.D., Rev. Sidney Davey Eva, D.Div.

1939
Baccalaureate: Dean William Whitcomb Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Arthur Chester Millspaugh, Class of 1908, Research Associate for the Brooking Institution (Washington, D.C.)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Frederick Bruce Johnston, Class of 1904 (Detroit), D.Div., Andre Kostelanetz (New York), Mus.D., Arthur Chester Millspaugh, LL.D.

1940
Baccalaureate: Rev. Lester A. Kilpatrick, Pastor of the First Methodist Church of Grand Rapids
Keynote: Dr. Henry Hitt Crane, Pastor of Central Methodist Church of Detroit
Honorary Degrees: Guy Chambers Filkins (Detroit), Mus.D., Rev. Lester A. Kilpatrick, Pastor at Grand Rapids Methodist Church, D.Div., Sebastian Spering Kresge (Mountainhome, PA), D.B.A., Harvey Newton Ott (Buffalo), Sc.D.

1941
Baccalaureate: Rev. John Harris Leamon, Class of 1920, Pastor of First Church in Cambridge, Congregational (MA)
Keynote: U.S. Senator Arthur H. Vandenberg
Honorary Degrees: Owen Andrew Emons, Class of 1913, Principal of Cooley High School in Detroit, Ed.D., Rev. John Harris Leamon, D.Div., Archie Elbert McCrea, Editor of The Muskegon Chronicle, LL.D., Arthur Hendrick Vandenberg, L.H.D.

1942
Baccalaureate: Rev. Jacob Adolph Halmhuber, Pastor of Trinity Methodist Church in Highland Park
Keynote: G. Lynn Sumner, Class of 1907, President of the G. Lynn Sumner Advertising Company (New York)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Frank Lozerne Fitch, Class of 1910, Superintendent of Port Huron Methodist Church, D.Div., Rev. Jacob Adolph Halmhuber, D.Div., Rev. William Henry Helrigel, Class of 1923, Superintendent of Grand Traverse Methodist Church, D.Div., Miss Frances Knight, Social worker in Detroit (England), L.H.D., Rev. William Clements Perdew, Pastor of Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div., G. Lynn Sumner, LL.D.

1943
Baccalaureate: Rev. William C.S. Pellowe, Class of 1917, Superintendent of the Saginaw District of the Methodist Church
Keynote: Dr. Wei Tao-ming, Chinese Ambassador to the United States
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Wei Tao-ming, LL.D., Dr. William C.S. Pellowe, D.Div.

1944
Baccalaureate: Rev. Everett Kyes Seymour, Metropolitan Methodist Church in Detroit
Keynote: Michigan Governor Harry Francis Kelly
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Glenn McKinley Frye (Benton Harbor), D.Div., Governor Harry Francis Kelly, LL.D., Mark Edson Putnam, Class of 1910, Vice President of Dow Chemical (Midland), Sc.D., Rev. Everett Kyes Seymour (Detroit), D.Div.

1945
Baccalaureate: Bishop Arthur Frederick Wesley, Bishop of the Buenos Aires Area of the Methodist Church
Keynote: Dr. William Pearson Tolley, Chancellor of Syracuse University
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Stuart LeRoy Anderson, Class of 1933 (Long Beach, CA), D.Div., Friend Morris Conchran, Business manager, D.B.A., Rev. Wayne Harrison Fleenor, Class of 1924, D.Div., Rev. Dwight Sherer Large, Class of 1933, Kalamazoo Methodist Church, D.Div., Rev. Carl L. Martenson, Class of 1929, Saginaw minister – D.Div., Dr. John Lawrence Seaton, President of Albion College for 21 years, L.H.D., Dr. William Pearson Tolley, L.H.D., Rev. George Dempster Yinger, Class of 1929, Methodist Church pastor, D.Div.

1946
Baccalaureate: President W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Guy Everett Snavely, Executive Director of the American Association of Colleges (Washington, D.C.)
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Guy E. Snavely, L.H.D., Dr. William Clyde Donald, Methodist Church (Flint), D.Div., Dr. Charles Gordon Phillips, Methodist Church (Port Huron), D.Div.

1947
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. John Dale Russell, Director of the Division of Higher Education of the United States Office of Education, Higher Education for Modern Needs
Honorary Degrees: State Representative Robert W. Baldwin, Alumnus (Albion), D.B.A., Rev. Harry A. Brewer (Flushing), D.Div., Rev. Spencer Bacons Owens, D.Div., Dr. John Dale Russell, LL.D., Marquis E. Shattuck, Educator (Detroit), LL.D.

1948
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Rev. Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, Minister of Marble Collegiate Church in New York City, “The Technique of Successful Living”
Honorary Degrees: Bishop Theodor Arvidson (Stockholm), D.Div., Bishop J.W. Ernst Sommer (Germany), L.H.D., Mrs. Mary Brooks Picken Sumner, Author of over 90 books, Litt.D., Bishop Raymond J. Wade, Head of MI Methodists, L.H.D., William C. Webster, Class of 1887, Teacher and educational administrator, LL.D.

1949
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Bishop Marshall R. Reed (Detroit)
Honorary Degrees: F. Dudleigh Vernor, Class of 1911, Organist for Detroit Metropolitan Methodist Church and organ instructor at Albion College, Mus.D., Rev. Byron A. Hahn, Class of 1929, Methodist District Superintendent (Big Rapids), D.Div., Rev. Benjamin F. Holme, Pastor of Westlawn Methodist Church (Detroit), D.Div.

1950
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Honorable Prentiss M. Brown, Class of 1911, former United States Senator from Michigan, Chairman of the Board of the Detroit Edison Company, Trustee of Albion College (See also 1937)
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Arnold F. Runkel, Pastor of First Methodist Church of Birmingham, D.Div., Floyd W. Starr, Class of 1910, Founder and head of Starr Commonwealth for Boys (Albion), LL.D., Rev. Richard D. Wearne, Class of 1914, Kalamazoo Methodist District Superintendent, D.Div.

1951
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Rev. Dr. Ralph Washington Sockman, Minister of Christ Church of New York City, What Makes America
Honorary Degrees:
Howard Cyrus Lawrence (Grand Rapids), LL.D.
William Jason Moore, Detroit organist, B.A.
Carl Maxon Saunders, Editor of The Jackson Citizen Patriot, D.Litt.
Attorney Paul Warren Voorhies (Detroit), LL.D.
Quinton Forrest Walker, Chief economist of R.H. Macy Co. (New York), D.B.A.

1952
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: President Harlan H. Hatcher (University of Michigan)
Honorary Degrees: President Harlan H. Hatcher, D.Litt., Stanley S. Kresge, Class of 1923, D.B.A., Rev. Alfred Landon, Class of 1923, District Superintendent of Saginaw Bay district of Methodist Church, D.Div., Rev. Maurice D. McKean, Class of 1924, Minister of Trinity Methodist Church in Grand Rapids, D.Div., Bishop Shot K. Mondol, Hyderabad area of South Asia Central Methodist Conference (India), LL.D., V.V. Moulton, Administrative President of Auto Owners Insurance Company and Albion College trustee (Lansing), D.B.A.

1953
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. LeRoy E. Kimball, Class of 1910, Vice Chancellor of New York University, Trustee of Albion College, “Our Albion Heritage”

1954
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Grove Hiram Patterson, Editor-in-Chief of The Toledo Blade, “The Uncommon Man”
Honorary Degrees: David Dodds Henry, D.Litt., Frederick Carl Vosburg, D.Div., Howard Charles Baldwin, LL.D., Clarence Beverly Hilberry, L.H.D.

1955
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Bishop Hazen Graff Werner, Class of 1920, Ohio Area Methodist Church, “Majoring in a Minor”
Honorary Degrees: Harriette Simpson Arnow, Author, Litt.D., Kenneth Gill Bartlett, Class of 1927, Syracuse University, LL.D., Margaret Blair Johnstone, Class of 1933, Minister and author, D.Div., James Fred McKale, Class of 1910, University of Arizona, LL.D.

1956
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. David Dodds Henry, President of University of Illinois, “The Road Not Taken”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Howard Ward Burden, Class of 1922 (Saginaw), D.Div., Rev. Richard Carvel Miles, Class of 1929, Albion-Lansing District of the Methodist Church, D.Div., Dr. Carl Vernon Weller, Class of 1908 (Ann Arbor), Sc.D.

1957
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. John Alfred Hannah, President of Michigan State University, “In Answer to a Letter”
Honorary Degrees: John Alfred Hannah, LL.D., Dr. Fred Arthur Russell, Class of 1908, University of Illinois, LL.D.

1958
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Claude Jerome Lapp, Class of 1917, Director of Fellowships for the National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, “The Great Challenge”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Versile Dell Bentley, Class of 1931 (Detroit), D.Div., Rev. Frederic Olen Hunt (Philadelphia, PA), D.Div., Rev. James Wallace Wright, Class of 1939 (Grand Rapids), D.Div.

1959
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. Stanley Sebastian Kresge, Class of 1923 (Detroit), “Government, Business and the Church-Related College”
Honorary Degrees: N/A

1960
Baccalaureate: Dr. W.W. Whitehouse
Keynote: Dr. David Bernard Steinman, Designing Engineer of the Mackinac Bridge, “The Faith of a Bridgebuilder” [Note: “Dr. Steinman has had to cancel all engagements for several weeks by order of his physician. We regret that he cannot be present at the Commencement exercises today.”]
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Paul Franklin Albery, Trinity Methodist Church of Grand Rapids, D.Div., Dr. John Harper Dawson, President of Adrian College, D.Div., Walter Clark Dean, President of United Steel Products Co. (Albion), D.B.A., Prof. Earl Anderson Slocum, University of North Carolina, Mus.D., Paul Robert Trautman, Business manager of Albion College, D.B.A., Dr. William Whitcomb Whitehouse, President of Albion College, LL.D.

1961
Baccalaureate: Dr. Arnold J. Toynbee, Eminent historian, “Religion in Public Life”
Keynote: Heman Leslie Hoffman, Class of 1928, Electronics Industrialist (Los Angeles), “Project Adventure”
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Judson William Foust, Central Michigan University, LL.D., Rev. Robert Hubert Jongeward (Jackson), D.Div., Heman Leslie Hoffman, LL.D.

1962
Baccalaureate: Dr. Louis W. Norris, “What Have You Heard?”
Keynote: George Wilcken Romney (Detroit), “Aim High”
Honorary Degrees: Karl Walter Haas, WJR commentator, Mus.D., Rev. John William Parrish (Ferndale), D.Div., George Wilcken Romney, Governor of Michigan, LL.D.

1963
Baccalaureate: Dr. Henry Hitt Crane, Minister Emeritus at Detroit Central Methodist Church, “Voyagers”
Keynote: Dr. William Ira Cargo, Deputy U.S. Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency in Vienna, Austria
Honorary Degrees:, Henry Daniels Brown, Detroit Museum Curator, LL.D., Dr. William Ira Cargo, LL.D., Charles Evan Feinberg, Litt.D., Willa Beatrice Player (Greensboro, NC), LL.D.

1964
Baccalaureate: Bishop Marshall R. Reed, “Look up, Lift up, Go Ahead!”
Keynote: Amory Houghton, Jr., Chairman of the Board for Corning Glass
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Keith T. Avery (Grand Rapids), D.Div., Rev., Herbert C. Brubaker (Saginaw), D.Div., Alden Ball Dow (Midland), Doc.F.A., Armory Houghton, Jr., D.B.A., Dr. Leonard P. Schultz (Washington, D.C.), Sc.D.

1965
Baccalaureate: Bishop Francis Gerald Ensley, Resident Bishop of the Ohio West Area of the Methodist Church, “One Mark of an Educated Person”
Keynote: Dr. Alvin C. Eurich (Colorado)
Honorary Degrees: Vernon de Tar (New York), Mus.D., Dr. Alvin C. Eurich (Colorado), Litt.D., Congressman Gerald R. Ford (Grand Rapids), LL.D., Miss Elizabeth C. Hilborn, U.S. Health Service, L.H.D., Rev. Bernard T. Lomas (Cleveland), D.Div., Rev. W. Leslie Williams (Flint), D.Div.

1966
Baccalaureate: Bishop Hazen G. Werner, Bishop of the Taiwan-Hong Kong Area of the Methodist Church, “Coming Off the Bridge”
Keynote: Dr. Brand Blandshard, Professor Emeritus of Yale University
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Brand Blanshard, Yale University, D.Litt., Rev. Donald H. Benedict (Chicago), D.Div., Miss E. Genevieve Gillette (Ann Arbor), L.H.D., Rev. Herbert F. Hausser (Detroit), D.Div., Harold R. Spiegel, Executive Secretary of Arabian American Oil Co., D.B.A., Jack Hood Vaughn, Director of U.S. Peace Corps., LL.D.

1967
Baccalaureate: Dr. Orville H. McKay, President of Garrett Theological Seminary, “What is Vital”
Keynote: Republican Congressman Gerald R. Ford (Grand Rapids)
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Wallace A. Bacon, Northwestern University professor, Litt.D., Collins L. Carter, President Albion Malleable Iron, D.B.A., Dr. Myrtle Rose Reul, Associate Professor of Social Work at Michigan State University, L.H.D., Rev. Clement B. Yinger (Rochester, NY), D.Div.

1968
Baccalaureate: Bishop Dwight Ellsworth Loder, Bishop of the Michigan Area Methodist Church, “The Foolishness of Twentieth Century Wisdom”
Keynote: Dr. John Kenneth Galbraith
Honorary Degrees: Rev. James W. Bristah (Detroit), D.Div., Max M. Fisher (Detroit), D.B.A., John Kenneth Galbraith (Harvard University), D.Litt., Henry J. Gomberg (Puerto Rico), Sc.D., Bishop Dwight E. Loder, D.Div., Marvin E. Perkins, M.D. (New York City), L.H.D., James R. Sebastian (Grand Rapids), LL.D.

1969
Baccalaureate: Rev. Nels F.S. Ferré, Ferris Professor of Philosophy at the College of Wooster, “Educated for a New Age”
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Max Lerner (Minsk, Russia), L.H.D., William A. Brown, Jr. (Chicago), LL.D., Dr. Robert Hargreaves, Ball State University, Mus.D., Dr. Paul W. McCrackin (Minneapolis, MN), LL.D., Jean Paul Slusser, University of Michigan, D.F.A., Rev. Merele D. Broyles (Detroit), D.Div.

1970
Baccalaureate: Rev. Gerald Otho McCulloh, Director of Ministerial Training for the United Methodist Church, “Structure, Truth and Freedom”
Honorary Degrees: Miss Audrey Kenyon Wilder (Albion), LL.D., U.S. Senator Robert P. Griffin (Michigan), LL.D., Bill Mauldin, cartoonist, Litt.D., Dr. David C. McClelland (Cambridge, MA), D.Litt., Rev. Carlos C. Page (Grand Rapids), D.Div.

1971
Baccalaureate: President Bernard T. Lomas, “Itch for the Instantaneous”
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Donald B. Strobe (Grand Rapids), D.Div., Phillip C. Curtis, artist, D.F.A., Dr. Robben Fleming, LL.D.

1972
Honorary Degrees: Norman Cousins, D.Litt., Dr. Carl Gerstacker, Sc.D., Dr. Robert Fleming (Nepal and India), L.H.D., Dr. Bethel Fleming (Nepal and India), L.H.D.

1973
Keynote: Margaret Chase Smith, Former U.S. Senator, State of Maine
Honorary Degrees: Dr. John Wilson Porter, Doctor of Public Administration, Dr. John W. Mulder, Doctor of Divinity, Dr. N. Robert Kesler, Doctor of Divinity, Dr. Margaret Chase Smith, Doctor of Humane Letters

1974
Keynote: Phillip R. Shriver, President, Miami University
Honorary Degrees: John L. Francis, Doctor of Divinity, Michael Whorf, Doctor of Fine Arts, Phillip R. Shriver, Doctor of Public Service

1975
Keynote: Paul W. McCracken, Edmund Ezra Day University Professor of Business Administration, University of Michigan
Honorary Degrees: Kenneth Callis, Doctor of Divinity, Richard A. Schlegel, Doctor of Laws, Kenneth George Wilson, Doctor of Humane Letters
President's Distinguished Service Award: Paul W. McCracken

1976
Keynote: Russell G. Mawby, President W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Honorary Degrees: George O. Hartmann, Doctor of Divinity, Russell G. Mawby, Doctor of Public Service

1977
Keynote:Herbert H. Dow, Executive Department Dow Chemical Co.
Honorary Degrees: Herbert H. Dow, Doctor of Public Service, Alden B. Burns, Doctor of Divinity, David L. Strickler, Doctor of Music

1978
Keynote: Honorable William G. Miliken, Governor The State of Michigan
Honorary Degrees: William G. Miliken, Doctor of Public Service, Zoltan Merszei, Doctor of Science

1979
Keynote: Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh, C.S.C. President University of Notre Dame
Honorary Degrees: Rev. Theodore M. Hesburgh, C.S.C., Doctor of Humane Letters

1980
Keynote: William J. Baroody, Sr., Consellor, American Enterprise Institute
Honorary Degrees: William J. Baroody, Sr., Doctor of Public Service

1981
Keynote: Honorable Mark O. Hatfield United States Senator The State of Oregon
Honorary Degrees: Mark O. Hatfield, Doctor of Laws

1982
Keynote: Roger B. Smith, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer General Motors Corporation
Honorary Degrees: Roger B. Smith, Doctor of Laws

1983
Keynote: Carl A. Gerstacker, Chairman, Albion College Board of Trustees
Honorary Degrees: Donald S. Stanton, Doctor of Letters

1984
Keynote: Richard M. Smith, '68, Editor-in-Chief Newsweek
Honorary Degrees: Julian S. Rammelkamp, Doctor of Humanities

1985
Information unavailable at this time

1986
Keynote: Alfred H. Taylor, Jr, President, The Kresge Foundation
Honorary Degrees: Alfred H. Taylor, Jr., Doctor of Laws, William W. Diehl, Doctor of Public Service

1987
Keynote: Honorable George H.W. Bush, Vice President of the United States
Honorary Degrees: George H.W. Bush, Doctor of Laws

1988
Keynote: Dr. Frank Newman, President Education Commission of the States
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Andrew G. Sharf, Class of 1944, Doctor of Medical Science, Dr. Frank Newman, Doctor of Public Service

1989
Keynote: Dr. Sherry H. Penney, Chancellor University of Massachusetts at Boston
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Sherry H. Penney, Doctor of Laws, Dr. John S. Ludington, Doctor of Economics

1990
Keynote: Dr. Ezra F. Vogel, Clarence Dillon Professor of International Affairs Harvard University
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Ezra F. Vogel, Doctor of Humane Letters, Stanley Jones, Doctor of Laws

1991
Keynote: Elizabeth Dole, President, America Red Cross
Honorary Degrees: Elizabeth Dole, Doctor of Public Service, William E. LaMothe, Doctor of Commercial Science

1992
Keynote: John Naisbitt, Author, Megatrends
Honorary Degrees: John Naisbitt, Doctor of Public Service, Dr. James L. Curtis, M.D., Doctor of Science

1993
Keynote: Richard M. Smith, Class of 1968, Editor-in-Chief and President of Newsweek
Honorary Degrees: Richard M. Smith, Class of 1968, Doctor of Laws, Dr. Oswald P. Bronson, Sr., Doctor of Laws
Flag bearers: Shari L. Solomon, Elizabeth D. Campbell

1994
Keynote: Dr. Johnetta B. Cole, President of Spelman College
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Johnetta B. Cole, Doctor of Laws
Flag bearers: Matthew C. Altman, Lisa M. Evans

1995
Keynote: Dr. Cedric W. Dempsey, Class of 1954, NCAA Executive Director; Daniel Boggan, Jr., Class of 1967, NCAA Group Executive Director for Education Services
Honorary Degrees: Dr. Cedric W. Dempsey, Doctor of Laws, Daniel Boggan, Jr., Doctor of Public Service
Flag bearers: Gregg T. Colburn, Lynette M. Geno, Jafar S. Hasan, Di M. Tran

1996
Keynote: William C. Ferguson, Class of 1952, Chairman, Board of Trustees
Honorary Degrees: Alan W. Ott, Doctor of Business, William C. Ferguson, Doctor of Laws
Flag bearers: Merrill C. Hodnefield, Max I. Kort, Kelly A. Painter, Dan R. Travis

1997
Keynote: Roger L. Landrum, Class of 1959, Co-Founder of Youth Service America
Honorary Degrees: Chris T. Christ, Class of 1951, Doctor of Laws, Roger L. Landrum, Class of 1959, Doctor of Public Service, Donald A. Ott, Doctor of Sacred Theology, Leonard F. Shurmur, Class of 1959
Flag bearers: Brook L. McClintic, Carrie L. Wagner, Christopher S. Carpenters

1998
Keynote: Nancy Y. Bekavac, President of Scripps College
Honorary Degrees: Jeff Daniels, Doctor of Theatre, Nancy Y. Bekavac, Doctor of Education, Leonard F. Shurmur, Class of 1959
Flag bearers: Joseph V. Ales, Roman C. Bloch, Laura E. Johnson

1999
Keynote: Marilou Awiakta, Cherokee Poet & Author
Honorary Degrees: Marilou Awiakta, Doctor of Humane Letters, Prentiss M. Brown Class of 1948, Doctor of Laws
Flag bearers: Renee S. Mijal, Arthur E. Bragg, Rebecca A. Swisher

2000
Keynote: Philip J. Lader, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain
Honorary Degrees: Philip J. Lader, Doctor of Public Policy, Michael S. David, Jr Class of 1964, Doctor of Theater
Flag bearers: Kaitlyn J. Kelly, Eleonora G. Maries

2001
Keynote: Dr. Cedric W. Dempsey, Class of 1954, President of National Collegiate Athletic Association
Flag bearers: Zachary C. Kleinsasser, Andrea M. Smith, Stephanie A. Moore

2002
Keynote: Edmund L. Jenkins, Chairman, Financial Accounting Standards Board
Honorary Degrees: Edmund L. Jenkins, Doctor of Humane Letters, Margaret A. Riecker, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Emily A. Arend, Kurt A. Medland, Katie M. McCabe

2003
Keynote: Devin G. Scillian, News Anchor, WDIV-TV Detroit, MI
Honorary Degrees: James A. Klungness, Doctor of Humane Letters, Devin G. Scillian, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Nicole A. Clouthier, Laura M. Siebert
Senior horn: Jackson R. Lanphear, assisted by Antonio G. Mastromonaco

2004
Keynote: Dr. Mary Sue Coleman, President, The University of Michigan
Honorary degrees: Dr. Mary Sue Coleman, Doctor of Humane Letters, Robert M. Teeter Class of 1961, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Ilma Agolli, Anjali S. Arora, Michelle A. Steber
Senior horn: Kyle E. Koehs, assisted by Annie M. Lerew

2005
Keynote: Alexander M. Cutler
Honorary degrees: Alexander M. Cutler, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Teresa M. Choate, Crystal J. DuBois, Jennifer M. Paine
Senior horn: Matthew J. Walters, assisted by Beth A. Dodson and Calvin J. Fisher

2006
Keynote: Steve Borgira
Honorary degrees: Nancy J. Held, Doctor of Humane Letters, Steve Borgira, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Jayne E. Ptolemy, Daniel Coupland
Senior horn: Emillia J. Mozdzen, assisted by David W. Melotti

2007
Keynote: Dr. Fareed Zakaria
Honorary degrees: Dr. Peter T. Mitchell, Doctor of Humane Letters, Dr. Fareed Zakaria, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: David S. Goodyear, Neil R. Forster, Kelly M. Parsell
Senior horn: Andrew N. Dill, assisted by Jeffrey M. Nickels

2008
Keynote: Lloyd H. Carr, Head Football Coach, University of Michigan
Honorary degrees: Lloyd H. Carr, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: John K. Adams, Shaun M. Bonnell, Cynthia D. Cardwell, Andrew V. Kersch
Senior horn: Claire M. Furness, assisted by Matthew E. Shilling

2009
Keynote: Maria Orlowski (Miriam Winter), theatre professor and performer; David A. Brandon, Chairman and CEO of Domino's Pizza Inc
Honorary degrees: Maria Orlowski (Miriam Winter), Doctor of Humane Letters, David A. Brandon, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Gregory J. Bever, Stacy L. Capehart, Dustin R. Sayers
Senior horn: Timothy M. Rambo, assisted by Spencer Channell

2010
Keynote: W. Douglas Parker, Jr., Chairman and CEO of US Airways Group
Flag bearers: Richard F. Frenchi, Mark A. Kluk, Christine M. Lewis
Senior horn: Chelsea V. Gray, assisted by Nicole M. Depowski

2011
Keynote: Richard M. Smith, President of the Pinkerton Foundation
Flag bearers: Erica M. Ahlich, Elizabeth S. Dunlap, Rachel E. Kamischke
Senior horn: Kelly A. Stetser, assisted by Sumedha Makker

2012
Keynote: Richard D. Snyder, Governor of Michigan
Honorary degrees:  Richard D. Snyder, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Fan Chen, Nicholoas W. Herrman, Christopher R. Omerza
Senior horn: Jordan W. Raiford, assisted by Samantha E. Salhaney

2013
Keynote: Joel K. Manby Class of 1981, President and CEO of Herschend Family Entertainment Corporation
Honorary degrees: Joel K. Manby Class of 1981, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Alice E. Coyne, Courtney K. Pickworth, William J. Sturdavant
Senior horn: Maxwell L. Henkel, assisted by Erin Sovansky

2014
Keynote: Fedele Bauccio, CEO of Bon Appetit Management Company
Honorary degrees: Anna Howard Shaw (conffered posthumously)
Flag bearers: Amy E. Bell, Salaina C. Catalano, Heather A. Waldron
Senior horn: Brandon Douglas, assisted by Paul L. Lewis

2015
Keynote: Rev. Faith E. Fowler, Class of 1981, Senior Pastor at Cass Community United Methodist Church, Excecutive Director at Cass Community Social Services
Honorary degrees: Harry J. Bonner Sr., Doctor of Humane Letters, Rev. Faith E. Fowler, Class of 1981
Flag bearers: Patrick D. Buck, Patrick J. Lopez, Katherine M. Sexton
Senior horn: Kyle A. Albrecht, assisted by Sean P. Turkington

2016
Keynote: Robert H. Bartlett, Class of 1960, Professor Emeritus of Surgery at the University of Michigan Health System
Honorary degrees: Robert H. Barlett, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Sarah L. McDaniel, Brandon N. Moretti, Mary C. Vecellio
Senior horn: Travell L. Oakes, assisted by Kailyn B. Hieftje-Conley

2017
Keynote: Dr. Linda L. Yonke, Class of 1975 Superintendent of New Trier Township High School District 203 in Northfield, IL; Michael Milkie, CEO and Superintendent of the Noble Network of Charter Schools; Jess Womack '65, Inspector General (retired) Los Angeles Unified School District
Honorary degrees: Jess Womack, Doctor of Humane Letters, Dr. Linda L. Yonke, Doctor of Humane Letters, Michael Milkie, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Kristal D. Georgopoulos, Jessica Cortez Merrild, Danielle E. Nelson, Grace A. Talaski
Senior horn: Vincent M. Plaskey, assisted by Elizabeth G. Witkowski

2018
Keynote: Dr. Samuel J. Shaneen, M.D., '88
Honorary degrees: Samuel J. Shaheen, Doctor of Humane Letters, Leslie Keller Dick and Wesley Arden Dick, Doctor of Humane Letter, Karen Knudson Dobbins and William H. Dobbins, both Class of 1974, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Andrew O. Alltop, Rachel C. Barry, Madison K. Kase
Senior horn: Andrew S. Malecki, assisted by Sadie R. Burghdoff

2019
Keynote: Barbara A Weiskittel Class of 1983, Craig S. Rundle, Class of 1974; Dr. Andrew Christopher
Honorary degrees: Barbara A. Weiskittel, Doctor of Humane Letters
Flag bearers: Mackie L. Black, Margaret J. Fowler, Philip E. Manning, Agata Alina Riccardi, Matther D.C. Stander
Senior horn: Nicholars M. Taylor, assisted by Jacob S. Rushak

2020
**This commencement ceremony was held in May of 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Senior horn: Jontaj Wallace, II, assisted by Ikpemesi Ogundare

2021
Flag bearers: Austin Begley, Bailee McGraw, San Pham
Senior horn: Evan Ziegelman, assisted by Charlotte Groleau

2022
Keynote: Dr. Jim Wilson
Honorary degrees: Dr. Jim Wilson
Flag bearers: Alivia D. Benedict, Anna L. Crysler, Phuong Anh Dinh, Emily Gerlach, Celia G. Hilden, Ayoub J. Huwais, Tanya Jagdish
Senior horn: Noah T. Keck assisted by Elizabeth L. Stout

2023
Keynote: Josh A. Cassada, Class of 1995
Honorary degrees: Josh A. Cassada
Flag bearers: Margaret K. Cash, Kaitlyn A. Darling, Gabriella M. Monacelli, Elena L. Mourad, Lucy L. Nevrly, Laila L. Ortega Velasco, Chase M. Potter, Kyle A. Schaaf, Andrew R. Sowa
Senior horn: Robert C. Cornwell assisted by Angel N. Arguijo

2024
Keynote: Dr. Mauri Ditzler, 16th President of Albion College
Honorary degrees: Dr. Mauri Ditzler
Flag bearers: Emily Abramczyk, Andrew Cameron, Avery Campbell, Alyvia Fondren, Mackenzie Gillette, Rana Huwais, Sheridan Leinbach, Quinn Natschke, Leslie Rivas, James Storey
Senior horn: Mackenzie Rundell assisted by Eddie Cardrew